privacy & credit reporting policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

General Notes:

  • This statement is our privacy policy which outlines how we manage your personal information and other information. It also confirms our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Telecommunications Act 1997 towards collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information.
  • When we refer to your information, we are referring to both your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and customer information, which is protected by Part 13 of the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth). The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines some types of personal information as sensitive. We don’t commonly collect sensitive information, which includes information about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, health, religious or philosophical beliefs and criminal history. In the event we require any sensitive information we would only collect this with your permission, and use it for the purpose for which you provided it.
  • Our Credit Reporting Policy: This sets out how we manage your credit information and credit eligibility information where this is relevant to you, and is our credit reporting policy for the purposes of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

 

Type of Information We Collect:

We may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), occupation, driver's licence number, username or password, financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) and information about how you use our products and services. We may sometimes need to collect additional information as part of a user authentication process, such as when you want to speak to one of our customer service personnel who need to access your account. You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorized representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this statement.

It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

 

How Do We Collect Your Information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you when you provide information to us when you sign up online and complete an application form or agreement for one of our services, or when you contact us with a query or request.
  • From third parties such as business partners, credit reporting bodies, wholesale or other customers, or your representatives, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from our records
  • when legally authorized or required to do so, such as when we need to undertake identity checks
  • If you choose not to provide certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

 

Protection of your information

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the range of information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information. We encourage you to read some of our helpful tips on how to protect your information through Security Tools, available on our website.

 

Use of Your Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • verifying your identity, or conducting appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud checking
  • providing you with products and services, providing you with information about those products and services, assisting you with enquiries or providing you with better customer service
  • managing the products and services we provide you with
  • Generating bills, managing your account, carrying out debt-recovery and collecting  amounts you may owe us
  • monitoring network use, quality and performance, operating, maintaining, developing, testing and upgrading our systems and infrastructure
  • As required or authorized by law (including the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth) and the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979 (Cth) and other laws applicable to us).
  • As required by or in accordance with any industry code or industry standard registered under the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth).

 

Disclosure of your information

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

 We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties including organizations and contractors in order to meet your request for goods or services. These services include: customer enquiries, installation, maintenance and repair services, mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery functions, information technology and network services, market research, marketing, telemarketing services.

We may also disclose your information:

  • to your authorized representatives or advisers, or when you ask us to do so
  • to credit-reporting bodies (for more details see our Credit Reporting Policy below) and fraud- checking agencies, and to credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing
  • our dealers, our related entities or our business partners
  • to our wholesale and other customers from or through whom you may acquire products or services (for example, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes)
  • to third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions, including our corporate risk or funding functions
  • for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business
  • as required or authorized by law, including to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities
  • to third parties as required by or in accordance with any industry code or industry standard registered under the Telecommunication Act 1997 (Cth).

 

Access or correction of your personal information and Privacy Complaint

We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us using the contact details set out in Contact Us section so that we can consider and respond to your request. You may also access your personal information through the customer portal on our website using your log in details.

To complain or report any breach of your privacy, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act, please contact us on our contact numbers and email addresses in the Contact Us section. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated time frame for when we will respond to your complaint.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) or the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman (www.tio.com.au).

This Statement has been issued by W3 NETWORKS PTY LTD, effective as of December 2015. From time to time, we may need to change this Statement. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

 

 

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

 

General Notes

We may provide credit as contemplated in the Privacy Act to our customers in connection with our services and, as a result, we may collect credit information and credit eligibility information about you as referred to in the Privacy Act. Our Credit Reporting Policy governs the manner in which we manage that information for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Collection of credit information and credit eligibility information about you

Credit information relates primarily to your credit related dealings with us and covers various types of information that can be collected by Credit Reporting Bodies (CRBs) that report on consumer credit worthiness. Credit information includes:

  • Customer identification information, basic information about your credit account, details about information requests we make about you to CRBs, information about certain overdue payments and about serious credit infringements and information about payments or subsequent arrangements in relation to either of these, various publicly available information like bankruptcy and credit-related court judgements.
  • Credit information relates primarily to your dealings with other credit providers, financial institutions, or other organizations that may provide you with credit in connection with their products or services. It may also include certain credit worthiness information that we derive from the data that we receive from a CRB. Sometimes we may also collect credit eligibility information about you from other credit providers.

 

Disclosure of your credit information and credit eligibility information

We may disclose your credit information to CRBs. Those CRBs may then include that information in credit reporting information that they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

We may also use and disclose your credit information for other purposes and in other circumstances as described in our Privacy Statement and when permitted to do so by the Privacy Act.

Our use and disclosure of credit eligibility information is regulated by the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code. We will only use or disclose such information for purposes permitted by these laws including: processing credit-related applications and managing credit that we provide, assisting you to avoid defaults, collecting amounts you may owe us in relation to such credit and dealing with serious credit infringements, assigning our debts, participating in the credit reporting system, dealing with complaints or regulatory matters relating to credit or credit reporting and as required or authorized by another law.

 

Access and correction of your credit information and credit eligibility information

If you wish to access or correct errors in any of your credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold, please contact us using the contact details in our Contact Us section.

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 7 days. We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within 30 days of receiving it. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and ask for an extension of 30 day period (if you do not agree, we may not be able to resolve your complaint) as we may need to consult with a CRB or another credit provider to investigate your complaint.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaint without needing to involve third parties, if you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you can access alternative external dispute resolution scheme, the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman (www.tio.com.au), or make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Troubleshooting

Terms & Conditions

© 2017 Copyright by Persuasive INK. All Rights Reserved.